Car Record Book

Dodge recalls & problems

97 models with NHTSA safety records since 1990, sorted by number of owner complaints.

ModelModel yearsRecalls*ComplaintsCrashesInjuries
Durango1997–202615213,788676728
Grand Caravan1990–202014913,477424542
Ram 15001991–20128312,422860816
Caravan1990–201716810,045668693
Dakota1990–20111446,488543360
Ram 25001991–2012886,444354228
Intrepid1993–2004486,223327285
Charger2001–20271115,737247212
Journey2007–2020525,298208244
Ram1990–20111763,973493356
Neon1993–2005753,492481410
Avenger1995–2014553,158226207
Ram 35001991–2012963,085186133
Stratus1995–2006942,651238186
Dart2012–2016222,53313888
Caliber2007–2012101,84711893
Challenger2008–2023641,69511099
Magnum2005–2009231,1614757
Nitro2007–2012181,1134151
Ram Quad Cab2001–200304462337
Spirit1990–199574223738
Shadow1990–1994134038063
Dynasty1990–1993133902119
Dodge Truck1990–200302982225
Journey Awd2009–2010125811
Nitro 4X42007–2009024453
Stealth1991–19961223695
Ram Van1993–200342181733
Colt1990–19946168810
Van1990–200221631724
Sprinter 25002001–20093615315
Ram Pickup1992–200311481414
Dodge1993–20020122910
Sprinter2003–20071410101
Nitro 4X22007–200919936
Caliber Awd2007–200809132
Pickup1992–200189033
Durango 4X42007–200908933
Ram 55002008–2012208922
Sprinter 35002001–2009328900
B2501990–199647521
Daytona1990–1993107199
Stratus Coupe2001–200506855
Charger Ev2024–202666532
Viper1992–2015396358
Hornet2023–2025155531
Monaco1990–1992165432
Hornet Phev202415130
Quad1998–200205036
B Series1994–199804031
Ram 45002008–2012203820
Charger Awd2007–201003700
Srt-4200503544
B3501992–199912700
Charger Police2011–201442712
Ram Club Cab1998–200202734
Ram Wagon1996–200212312
W2501991–199302110
B1501994–199901511
Avenger Awd200801321
Colt Vista1991–199301310
D25019900900
Caravan C/v1992–19930600
D15019901610
DURANGO120231600
RAM 501990–19912600
Viper Coupe2006–20163633
Mini Ram Van19960500
Neon Rt20011500
Br Series19940410
D35019900400
OMNI19902421
Ram Srt-1020060403
Ram Van 250020010410
Ramcharger19910400
D Series(light)19950300
LANCER20010300
Maxivan19941300
Motor Home19950300
BR250019941200
Grand Caravan Sxt20061200
1 Ton Chassis19941100
D501990–19934100
Grand Caravan Se2005–20073100
Grand Caravan Sport20001100
Power Ram 501990–19912100
W15019901100
150020002000
250020062000
35002002–20092000
55002008–20112000
BR150019941000
D10019901000
Raider1990–19912000
Redundant Ram 350020102000
Short Wheel Base19901000
W10019901000

*Recalls are counted once per model year, so one recall covering five model years counts five times. Complaints are reports owners filed with NHTSA; more popular models get more complaints simply because more were sold.