Car Record Book

Harley-Davidson recalls & problems

232 models with NHTSA safety records since 1990, sorted by number of owner complaints.

ModelModel yearsRecalls*ComplaintsCrashesInjuries
Flhtcu1994–2019292761530
FLHX2006–2026301851426
Flhtk2010–20222215997
FLHTCUI1994–2006131071313
Flhtc1992–20122210564
Harley Davidson1990–20036101912
XG7502015–201978897
Flhtcutg2009–202217821320
FLHR1995–2022247999
Flstc1990–2014116422
Flht1994–2022196324
Fltrx2010–2026185727
Fltru2009–201995614
Flhxs2014–2022145354
Sportster1996–200545132
Flhrc2007–2014114835
Vrscdx2007–201454621
Softail1995–2012124433
Fltrxs2015–202294032
Fltr1994–2009123914
Electra Glide1999–200403532
FXDWG1999–201063424
Vrsca2002–200763321
Fxdl1999–2016123233
Ultra Classic1999–200203232
RA1250S2021–202313111
Road King1998–200413101
Vrscf2009–201633022
FLHTCI1994–2006132812
FLHP1999–2022252721
Flstf1990–201092732
FLHRCI1999–200622611
Fxdb2007–200942422
Soft Tail200902300
FXD1990–2009142211
Flhxse2010–2024142013
RA12502021–202212000
Touring2004–200532023
XL1200C2003–201932000
12001990–200291921
FXDC2005–201261811
RH1250S2021–2026121700
FLHTCU103201211532
Fxdwgi2004–200631500
Flhcs2018–2024131400
Flhtkse2014–2021141421
XG5002015–201971433
FLHPI1999–2007131311
Flhtp1994–2018281300
Flrt2015–202281312
Fltri1994–2006121311
Fxdbi200611300
Vrscaw2007–201021321
Dyna1996–201271200
FLSTN1990–201251200
Dyna Glide1999–200441100
FLHTCUSE2200701100
FLHTCUSE3200821120
Fld2012–201501011
Flhtkl2015–201981000
Flstci2002–200541000
Fxlrst2022–2026101010
FXSTC1990–200861022
Vrscr200611011
Flde2017–20194901
Fltruse2011–20197911
XL8832003–20144900
Flhc2018–202610811
Flhri2001–20062822
FLHTCUSE520103810
Fxdi2003–20064800
Fxfbs20180811
Fxlrs2020–202611800
FXS2011–20120800
FXST1990–20076802
Flhtpi1994–200717700
Sportster 1200R2004–20052711
Trike2014–20171700
XL1200L2006–20074701
Fl Series19980613
FLHTCUSE420093600
FLTRSE320094600
Fxdli2003–20062600
FXDX1999–20055600
Fxstsse20071600
XL883C2003–20072600
Fl1990–199810500
FLHS1994–19985500
Flstfb20120511
FLSTSE220110500
Fxdf2009–20103511
Fxstb1999–20072500
V-Rod2004–20051500
Vrscd20060500
XG750A2017–20193522
XL883N2019–20225511
XL883R2003–20074500
FLH1995–20211400
FLHPEI1999–200712400
FLHRSE320070412
FLHRSE420082400
Flhxi20061400
Fls Softail2014–20152400
Fltrk2020–20223400
Fltrxse2012–20247411
Fx1990–19978400
Fxdci2005–20061400
Fxstd2000–20071400
Fxsts1990–19995411
Xl Sportster20141400
8831990–19967300
Flfb2018–20262311
Flhrs2003–20071300
Flhrxs2017–20226300
Flhtcuh20090300
Flhtcul2015–20196300
FLHTCUSE720121300
FLHX10320111300
Fls20130300
Flss2016–20172311
Flstfi2002–20054312
FLSTSE320120300
FLT1990–20005300
Fltrt2023–20261300
Fxbbs20220300
Fxdls20160300
Fxr1990–19926300
FXRT19920300
FXSB2013–20142300
Nightster (RH1250)20220300
VRSCSE220060300
Xl1990–20056300
XL1200R2003–20075300
XL1200T20160300
XL883HUG20031311
XR120020090300
1200 Custom Sportster20021200
Dyna Wide Glide20042200
Flhpe2007–201111200
Flhrse20145200
Flhtcu-1 Shrine20021200
FLHXSE320121200
Flstfbs2016–20172200
Flstsb2008–20092200
Fltcu1994–19985200
Fltrxstse20241200
Fxbb2018–20264210
FXLR2018–20192200
FXR319991200
FXSTSSE320091210
Vrscdxa20081200
13401991–19966100
Flhcs Anv2018–20234100
Flhlt20261100
FLHRSEI220031100
FLHTC Ultra19901100
FLHTCSE220051100
Flhtcuse20061100
Flhti20031112
Flhxl20261100
FLHXSE220112100
Flhxxx2010–20112100
Flst1990–19912100
Flstni2002–20052100
Flsts1990–19994100
FLTCUI1994–19984100
Fltrkse20221100
Fltrsei1999–20003100
Fxdp2003–20042100
FXDS Conv19991100
Fxdxi2003–20054100
Fxse2016–20172100
FXSTSSE220081111
XL1200N20071100
XL1200NS2019–20214100
XL1200S20031100
XL1200X2019–20225100
XL883L2007–20194100
94461-9519951000
94463-9519951000
Flhr Shrine2009–20102000
FLHRC10320111000
Flhrsi20031000
Flhtc Shrine20021000
Flhtcse20031000
Flhtcu Shrine2009–20102000
Flhtcu Tc2014–20154000
Flhtcu W/sc2009–20102000
FLHTCU4-Cvo20091000
Flhtcul Tc20151000
FLHTCUSE620112000
Flhtcutgse2020–20223000
Flhtk Anv2017–20193000
Flhtkse Anv2016–20194000
Flhtkshrine2014–20224000
Flhxshrine20142000
Flhxst20221000
Flhxu20251000
Flstnse20142000
Flstsc20071000
FLTC1993–19986000
FLTC Ultra19901000
FLTR3-Cvo20091000
Fltrsei-220011000
FLTRU10320111000
FLTRX10320111000
Fltrxl20261000
Fltrxst20221000
Fxbr2025–20262000
FXD3520061000
Fxds-Con19991000
Fxdxt20031000
FXR219991000
Fxrst20223000
Fxsbse2013–20144000
Horn Cover19981000
MT5001997–19998000
Pan America (RA1250)20211000
RH97520221000
Screamin' Eagle20001000
Sidecar19981000
Sportster 883R2004–20052000
Vrsc2008–20092000
Vrscawa20081000
Vrscda20081000
X350RA20231000
Xl Series19911000
XL 120020031000
XL1200CX2019–20202000
XL1200XS20191000
XL5020073000
XLH1990–19942000

*Recalls are counted once per model year, so one recall covering five model years counts five times. Complaints are reports owners filed with NHTSA; more popular models get more complaints simply because more were sold.