Car Record Book

Land Rover recalls & problems

26 models with NHTSA safety records since 1990, sorted by number of owner complaints.

ModelModel yearsRecalls*ComplaintsCrashesInjuries
Range Rover1990–20261599595756
Range Rover Sport2005–20271086452327
Discovery1994–2026625446451
Freelander2001–20051445475
Range Rover Evoque2012–2026423941510
Defender1992–20265331532
Discovery Ii1999–2004322263333
Discovery Sport2015–20252318172
LR22008–20151018133
LR32005–20091317535
LR42010–20161513986
Range Rover Velar2018–202622116710
New Range Rover2003–202226552
Discovery I1994–199741600
Range Rover L3222007–201211300
Defender 901994–19971600
Range Rover Phev2019–20256410
Classic19930300
Rover19950300
County Classic19951201
County19933100
County Lwb19931000
Defender 11019931000
Petrol19991000
Range Rover Sport Phev2019–20227000
Redundant Range Rover20251000

*Recalls are counted once per model year, so one recall covering five model years counts five times. Complaints are reports owners filed with NHTSA; more popular models get more complaints simply because more were sold.