CarRecordBook

Make

Oldsmobile recalls & problems

20 models with NHTSA safety records since 1990, sorted by number of owner complaints.

Models20
Recalls*290
Complaints9,119
Crashes reported569
ModelYearsRecalls*ComplaintsCrashesInjuries
Alero1999–2004211,9559083
Cutlass1990–1999401,3299888
Intrigue1998–2002301,1385137
Bravada1991–2004429628570
Silhouette1990–2004759505191
881990–1999138015878
Aurora1995–2003127832334
Achieva1992–2000174163843
Cutlass Supreme1990–199762481819
981990–1998112282024
Ciera1990–199681832730
Oldsmobile1992–200305222
Toronado1990–199262421
Custom Cruiser1991–199262325
Calais199011244
Supreme19900600
Trofeo19900500
Cutlass Ciera19900400
Cutlass Calais19901000
Delta 8819901000

*Recalls are counted once per model year, so one recall covering five model years counts five times. Complaints are reports owners filed with NHTSA; models that sold in bigger numbers collect more of them.