Car Record Book

Triumph recalls & problems

117 models with NHTSA safety records since 1990, sorted by number of owner complaints.

ModelModel yearsRecalls*ComplaintsCrashesInjuries
Rocket III2004–200873502
Thruxton2004–2018122900
Bonneville2001–201422601
Sprint ST1999–2010172103
Tiger 1050 Ccm Abs200801600
Triumph1995–199811501
Speed Triple1997–2013221411
Thunderbird2010–201431400
Rocket 3 GT2020–202471311
Speed 4002024–202501300
TT6002000–200381300
Daytona 6752006–2013111111
Tiger 10502004–201371011
Trophy Se A12015–20173900
Bonneville T1002004–20249800
Rocket Iii Classic2004–20086800
Thruxton R2016–20194800
Tiger1999–201414800
Tiger 8002011–20149800
Bonneville America2002–20043700
Sprint RS2000–200410700
Rocket 3 R2020–20247600
Rocket Iii Touring2008–20143600
Scrambler 400 X20240600
Speed Triple R2014–20173600
Street Triple2006–201313600
Tiger 800 Xc2011–20126600
Daytona 60020043512
Sprint Gt2010–20135510
Daytona 955I1999–20065400
Thruxton 1200R2016–20183400
Adventurer1999–20001311
Bonneville T100 Black A32015–20163300
Daytona 6602024–20252300
Daytona Centennial2001–20022310
Speed Triple RS2018–20249300
Street Cup2017–20184300
Street Triple 67520090311
Street Twin2016–202210300
Trident 66020221300
Triumph Rocket Iii20070300
Bonneville T100 Black2017–20194200
Daytona2001–20022200
Daytona 675 R20141225
Explorer2011–20146200
Legend19991200
Rocket Iii Roadster20141200
Speed Four2002–20044200
Speed Triple Rr2022–20246222
Speed Twin2019–20203200
Speed Twin 9002023–20255200
SpeedMaster2002–20158220
Sprint St 10502005–200912223
Street Triple S20181200
Trophy2012–20147201
Bonneville Black20041100
Bonneville T1202022–20247100
Bonneville T120 Black2016–202410110
Daytona 9551997–20048100
Rocket 3 Tfc20202100
Rocket Iii Classic Tourin2004–20085100
Rocket Iii X20151100
Speed Triple S2016–20204100
T509 Speed Triple19971100
Thruxton Ace20151111
Thunderbird Storm2012–20142100
Tiger 1200 Xrx2018–20192111
Tiger 90020201100
Trophy 120019991110
Trophy Se2012–20133100
America2002–20144000
America A320151000
Bonneville A320151000
Bonneville T120 Dgr20241000
Daytona 675 R Abs B120151000
Daytona T5951997–20048000
Explorer Xc2012–20132000
Redundant Trident 6602022–20244000
Rocket Iii Roadster Abs A20151000
Rocket Iii Special Editio20061000
Rocket Iii Touring Abs20141000
Rocket Iii Touring Abs A220151000
Scrambler2014–20183000
Scrambler 9002023–20244000
Speed Triple R Abs A120151000
Speed Twin 120020251000
Speed Twin 1200 Rs20251000
Sprint St Abs2005–20074000
Street Scrambler2017–20225000
Street Scrambler Sandstor20222000
Street Triple RS2018–20203000
Street Twin Goldline20222000
T595 Daytona19971000
Thruxton 12002017–20182000
Thruxton A220161000
Thruxton Tfc20201000
Thunderbird Abs20141000
Thunderbird Commander Abs20151000
Thunderbird Lt Abs A120151000
Thunderbird Nightstorm20151000
Thunderbird Sport19991000
Tiger 1200 Alpine Edition20201000
Tiger 1200 Desert Edition20201000
Tiger 1200 Xca2018–20203000
Tiger 1200 Xcx2018–20203000
Tiger 1200 Xr2018–20192000
Tiger 1200 Xrt2018–20192000
Tiger 800 Abs20141000
Tiger 800 Abs A120151000
Tiger 800 Xcx20151000
Tiger 900 GT20201000
Tiger 900 Rally20201000
Tiger Sport2012–20132000
Tiger Sport 6602022–20244000
Trident 80020261000
Trophy 90019991000
Xrx (lrh)2018–20192000

*Recalls are counted once per model year, so one recall covering five model years counts five times. Complaints are reports owners filed with NHTSA; more popular models get more complaints simply because more were sold.